Author Archives: Todd Bennett
[…] So The Farming Operation Doesn’t Have Workers’ Compensation Coverage? 

 “If an employer subject to the Act fails to carry workers’ compensation insurance or an acceptable alternative, then the Act is no longer the employee’s exclusive remedy. Instead, the employee can elect to either proceed under the Act and recover the statutorily set benefits or seek to recover damages in a common-law action against the employer.”

Avre v. Sexton, 110 Neb. 149, 193 N.W. 342 (1923)

Defendant is Deprived of Important Defenses

Under §48-103 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, Defendants are statutorily denied three affirmative defenses due to their lack of workers’ compensation coverage: “If an employer, as defined in § 48-106, does not carry a policy of workers’ compensation insurance … he or she loses the right to interpose the three defenses mentioned in section 48-102 in any action brought against him or her for personal injury or death of an employee.” Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-103 (2006) (emphasis added). 

Section 48-102 provides: